Wood Jewelry


Handmade Wood Jewelry

Beautifully designed wood jewelry, carefully created with exotic natural wood by hand. Western Bohemian and GARUDA have been working with traditional artists for over a decade to create these amazing wearable works of wooden art. We start with the careful selection of the wood, create the design, and carve each piece of jewelry by hand, one at a time, then sand, smooth and polish by buffing and oiling. Western Bohemian and GARUDA natural jewelry skillfully carved by traditional people in natural materials, that supports nature and culture. Improving life : Western Bohemian

Tribal Jewelry :: Fair trade

Feel Good About Your Purchase! By purchasing Western Bohemian Wooden Jewelry  you are supporting traditional crafts, and the families that make them. All of our jewelry is handmade, carved, one piece at a time. Western Bohemian strives to provide quality, unique, handmade Earth-friendly products to satisfy the soul and beyond...  Your purchase supports traditional crafts and families and is a choice to purchase a product produced in an environmentally responsible way.    Our adornments are handmade by traditional people of natural materials, responsibly harvested and supporting nature, craft and culture, improving the quality of life and providing jobs that showcase talents and skills. We work closely with our artists to create our unique handmade jewelry.

Jewelry care:

cleaning:

Clean your natural with mild soap and water when it needs it, but not too often. Dry. Oil your jewelry lightly with jojoba oil or another natural oil intended for organic jewelry.  Please do not leave it for a long time in your car, sunny windows, or other hot or sunny place, or in a place where it will be wet.

The jewelry needs to be conditioned, and should be oiled as we suggest in the beginning of this page. This will help to maintain the color and integrity of the material, and may deepen the color slightly. This may also happen over time due to the natural oils of your skin absorbing into the material as it becomes a part of your daily life, however, you should still take the time to clean and condition your wooden jewelry.

Materials: Source and Harvesting Practices:

*We are committed to environmental and social responsibility, GARUDA and Western Bohemian Jewelry takes great care to ensure quality of life, health, and happiness.

SONO WOOD :: Jewelry

Varieties: Sonokeling, Sonokembang.

LATIN NAME: Pterocarpus Indicus.

ORIGIN: Indonesia, East Jawa (Java), Blitar regency.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: The source we use offers Plantation Grown Sono, though it can be wild harvested under government control. Tree must have minimum diameter of 30 cm before cutting, the trees are replanted in the wild harvest setting.

OTHER DETAILS: This tropical wood has a beautiful colors from a deep purplish and red-brown with golden brown highlights and comes in a range of color. It is still abundant and responsibly grown and harvested. The variety we use for our carved jewelry is Sonokeling. 

HIBISCUS WOOD :: Jewelry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Waru.

ORIGIN: Indonesia, Northern Tabanan Regency.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: the source we use offers Plantation Grown Waru. The trees re-sprout freely from the stump after cutting.

EBONY WOOD :: Jewelry

LATIN NAME: Diospyros Celebica. 

ORIGIN: Indonesia.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: Recycled.

OTHER DETAILS:  RECYCLED. Ebony wood is in danger! All of our ebony wood is made of recycled wood, and much of it is made from the remnants of altars, carvings and antique furniture.

ARANG WOOD :: Jewelry

LATIN NAME: Diospyros Confertiflora 

ORIGIN: Indonesia.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: wild harvested.

OTHER DETAILS: This beautiful tropical wood is naturally black in color, hence the name which literally translates to charcoal wood. The jewelry made from it is beep black and amazingly durable, resembling ebony wood.

CROCODILE WOOD ::  Jewelry

OTHER  NAMES: Panggal Buaya (Spine / scale of Crocodile). 

LATIN NAME: Zanthoxylum Rhetsa.

ORIGIN: Indonesia, Bali, Tabanan Regency, Selemadeg district.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: Grown in a Plantations or Wild Gardens.  The Wild Garden is a kind of community garden that is shared by local families. 

OTHER DETAILS: Crocodile wood is almost ivory in color, and is sometimes referred to as the ivory of woods due to its smooth finish and creamy color.

SABO FRUIT WOOD ::  Jewelry

ORIGIN: Indonesia, Bali, Payangan.

OTHER DETAILS: This wood has a natural fleshy tone that varies from a light skin color to red peach.

Our Source: The Sabo Wood we use for our jewelry comes from wild garden on land of the Family of one of our Master Carvers. By chance, they have the trees growing there and they cut it themselves for our use and to help the family.

COCONUT WOOD and SHELL :: Jewelry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Coconut Palm

LATIN NAME: Cocos Nucifera.

ORIGIN: Indonesi.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: the coconut shell is a byproduct of the harvesting of coconut for food and oil. The wood is plantation grown, home grown in wild farms in the village.

OTHER DETAILS: Recycled. Coconut is a staple food and grows in great abundance. The shell is also used to create art, jewelry, and cookware.